FAQ about Copyright System of Japan

Are copyrights transferable?

Yes.
 
Copyrights may be transferred in whole or in part.
A copyright owner means an actor to whom the copyrights belong.  Copyrights, in principle, vest initially in the natural person who creates a work.  Under the Copyright Act of Japan, however, all or part of copyrights may be transferred by contract or inheritance and there is also a certain case** where copyrights of a cinematographic work are transferred by the operation of the law.
It should be noted that the transfer of a copyright other than that by inheritance may not be asserted against a third party unless its fact is registered with the Agency for Cultural Affairs.
**In a case where an author of a cinematographic work has promisea producer of the cinematographic work that he/she (the author) will participate in its making, the copyrights of the cinematographic work belong to the producer of the cinematographic work (Art.29(1)).
[Note]
The moral rights of an author, being personal to the author, are inalienable.



     Kaneda Copyright Agency
     For proper copyright management in Japan


      Home  Copyright Registration  Copyright Contract